Spartan athletic programs have successful year

The Spartan athletic programs found a lot of success throughout the 2013-2014 academic year, with AU repeating as the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) All-Sports champion in women’s sports and receiving a second place finish for the title in men’s sports. In addition, four teams reached the NCAA Division III Championships, while nine Spartan teams captured conference championships.

NCAA Division III Championship Appearances
Men’s Lacrosse
Women’s Cross Country
Women’s Soccer
Women’s Track and Field

Conference Championships
Men’s Cross Country
Men’s Indoor Track and Field
Men’s Lacrosse
Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
Softball
Women’s Cross Country
Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Women’s Soccer
Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Individually, AU student-athletes also had a tremendous year, garnering both athletic and academic awards, including seven All-Americans, three Academic All-Americans, one NACC Woman of the Year, one AFCA Good Works member, nine All-Region players, 13 Conference Players of the Year, five Freshman of the Year and nine Conference Coaches of the Year.

In the classroom, 196 Spartan student-athletes also achieved a 3.25 grade point average or higher to be honored as Spartan Scholars.

All-Americans
Nicci Bermudes (women’s soccer): NSCAA First-Team and D3soccer.com Third Team
Ryan Mizgate (football): AP Little American Second-Team, AFCA First-Team, Beyond Sports Network Second-Team
Max Obriecht (men’s lacrosse): United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association Honorable Mention
Emily Paull (women’s outdoor track and field): NCAA All-American – steeplechase

Academic All-Americans
Nicci Bermudes (women’s scocer): Third-Team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American
Adam Holka (men’s lacrosse): USILA Scholar All-American
Corey Loubert (men’s lacrosse): USILA Scholar All-American

NACC Woman of the Year
Jenee Lange (women’s soccer): 2013-2014 NACC Woman of the Year

AFCA Good Works Team
Tyler Simmons (football): AFCA Good Works Team member

All-Region Players
Lisa Bajkowski (women’s soccer): Second-Team National Soccer Coaches Association of America
Nicci Bermudes (women’s soccer): First-Team National Soccer Coaches Association of America
Jenee Lange (women’s soccer): Third-Team National Soccer Coaches Association of America
Ryan Mizgate (football): D3football.com Third Team
Corey Novotny (men’s soccer): Second-Team National Soccer Coaches Association of America
Emily Paull (women’s cross country): USTFCCCA
Anna Perkowski (women’s cross country): USTFCCCA
Dillon Popovich (baseball): Third-Team D3Baseball.com
Nicole Wolfe (women’s soccer): Second-Team National Soccer Coaches Association of America

Conference Players of the Year
Nicci Bermudes (women’s soccer): Offensive Player of the Year
Vanessa Hartzell (softball): Pitcher of the Year
Jenee Lange (women’s soccer): Defensive Player of the Year
Emily Paull: Runner of the Year (women’s cross country); Indoor Track Athlete of the Meet (women’s indoor track and field)
Lisa Rodriguez (women’s indoor and outdoor track and field): Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field Track Athlete of the Meet
Matt Meyers (men’s cross country): Runner of the Year
Max Obriecht (men’s lacrosse): Offensive Player of the Year
Talia Sheedlo (women’s indoor track and field): Indoor Track and Field Athlete of the Meet and Field Athlete of the Meet
Deven Thompson (men’s indoor track and field): Indoor Field Athlete of the Meet
Destinie Willis (women’s outdoor track and field): Outdoor Track Athlete of the Meet

NACC Freshman of the Year
Andrea Kappelman (volleyball)
Matt Meyers (men’s cross country)
Lisa Rodriguez (women’s indoor track and field)
Deven Thompson (men’s indoor and outdoor track and field)

Conference Coach of the Year
Kylor Berkman (men’s lacrosse)
Brittany Carper (women’s basketball)
Ryan Chapman (men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s indoor track and field, and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field)
Mike McKenzie (softball)

Congratulations, Spartans!